How to be a badass, Thisthingcalledfashionn
Fashion, Lifestyle, TIPS

How to be a Badass |Tips

Hello Fashionistas, This is My first Blog Post this month and I am so happy to kick start it with this topic "How to be a Bad ass". You might be thinking this has nothing to do with fashion hmm think again, to be honest (tbh) I deviate every once in a while to write up… Continue reading How to be a Badass |Tips

Advertisements
Life of a nigerian blogger, Makeup problems, Thisthingcalledfashionn
Fashion, Lifestyle, TIPS

Life of a Nigerian Blogger|Ep 2

Hello Fashionistas, I would say Previously on Ep 1 but this isn't an actual TV Series but it's an intriguing & a very relatable blog series for anyone in the blogging industry (mostly in Nigeria). Giving an insight to anyone who would love to take on blogging either as a profession, hobby or side job.… Continue reading Life of a Nigerian Blogger|Ep 2

My GTBank Fashion Weekend Experience, thisthingcalledfashionn
Events, Fashion, Lifestyle

My GTBank Fashion Weekend Experience

Hello Fashionistas, Welcome to a New Week Finally all the Fashion week/weekend buzz is over and i'm back to living my normal life(not like I was living an extra ordinary life then but..). You might ask what makes the GTBank Fashion Weekend different from The LFDW? Keep reading and you just might find out :)… Continue reading My GTBank Fashion Weekend Experience

My first ever skincare routine, thisthingcalledfashionn
Beauty, Lifestyle

BEAUTY|MY FIRST EVER SKIN CARE ROUTINE

If you're looking for a skincare routine that's going to make you look as banging as JLO at 45 this post is so not for you. Why? Cause I'm a virgin when it comes to Skincare and this is my first attempt at documenting one. I felt this was necessary because I'd like to believe… Continue reading BEAUTY|MY FIRST EVER SKIN CARE ROUTINE

Life of a Nigerian Blogger, Blogging series, Thisthingcalledfashionn
Fashion, Lifestyle, Personal Style

Life of A Nigerian Blogger| Ep 1

Hello Fashionistas, Welcome to a New Month sorry I’m about a week late but you know what they say “It’s better late than never”. Apologies for not posting anything new last-week on here I was a tad sick, nothing I hate more than feeling weak, bitter mouth and constant headache arghhh thank God that’s over… Continue reading Life of A Nigerian Blogger| Ep 1

Lifestyle, Uncategorized

LIFESTYLE|AUGUST FAVORITES

In the spirit of Eid, I have decided to start a New Series "The Favorites"  A few of the things I have and I'm currently loving or maybe a few of the things I have an interest in and I'm currently loving. I wonder hmm, Lol I guess you'd never know If you don't ...… Continue reading LIFESTYLE|AUGUST FAVORITES

top 5, African brands, Thisthingcalledfashionn
Fashion, Lifestyle, Uncategorized

TOP 5| African Brands I Love

Hello Fashionista, It's a new week & the last one in July. Funny how the year is already running out. I have a goal of getting to 5k Engaging followers by November *Fingerscrossed. Okay down to today's post, this isn't a style post but it's what makes a Style Post. The dresses, the pants, shoes,… Continue reading TOP 5| African Brands I Love

Lifestyle

#LifeAsWeKnowIt |Creatives Connect (A weekend well spent) 

  #Lifeasweknowit is about living my everyday life, what I get up to,  events I attend, how I spend my weekend, how I handle situations life throws at me. Basically just living life the way we know it. As much as I'd loved to be an early bird, the duties of a last child living… Continue reading #LifeAsWeKnowIt |Creatives Connect (A weekend well spent) 

tOP 3 NIGERIAN BEAUTY BLOGGER on thisthingcalledfashionn
Beauty, Lifestyle, Uncategorized

BEAUTY|MY TOP 3 NIGERIAN BEAUTY BLOGGERS + WHY YOU SHOULD LOVE THEM TOO

Hello BlogNation, Cheers to me writing up atleast two blog posts each week. The first; a definite style/outfit post, The second; varies from Photography, beauty, reviews, diy etc. This Post is all about the beauty Nigerian bloggers I love and how relatable they are to me. Hope you Enjoy it! Some of you might know… Continue reading BEAUTY|MY TOP 3 NIGERIAN BEAUTY BLOGGERS + WHY YOU SHOULD LOVE THEM TOO

Perfect spots for blog pictures, NOk by alara
Fashion, Lifestyle, TIPS

TIPS| Perfect Spots for Blog Pictures

Bonjour, its the end of April. Cheers to all the debit and credit alerts going in and out right now 🙂 Finally this is up, talking all things Location. Best spots to take the nicest blog pictures. Decided to share a few of the spots I know. Gave a general perspective but examples specific to… Continue reading TIPS| Perfect Spots for Blog Pictures